Salicylic Acid - 17.6oz / 500g


Salicylic Acid - 17.6oz / 500g

Salicylic Acid - 17.6oz / 500g


  • Beta Hydroxy Acid, Exfoliant & Anti-Acne Agent
  • Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials

Salicylic Acid - 17.6oz / 500g


Product Description

Description: Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid), occurs naturally in various plants. Fine, white powder, odorless. USP grade. Partially soluble in alcohol, only slightly soluble in water (<1%), dissolves well in Octyldodecanol. pH Value: 2.4. Melting Point: 159oC (318oF). CAS # 69-72-7.

INCI Name: Salicylic acid.

Properties: Widely used ingredient in acne products due to antiseptic properties. Has keratolytic activity (exfoliant within skin pores) and can be used for peels, dandruff, anti-seborrheic & anti-warts products.

Use: Final concentration dependent on indication: acne 0.5 - 3%, dandruff 1-3%, warts/corns 5 - 25%. Typically, it is added to the water phase of formulas but it is only slightly soluble in water. If used at concentrations higher than 2%, octyldodecanol or propylene glycol should be used as solvent. Salicylic acid can be added also in powder form to a finished cream or lotion without dissolving it first in water or another solvent.

Application: Peeling lotions, warts-ointments, acne gels / lotions, dandruff shampoos. Note: salicylic acid products may sting on the skin.

Precautions: To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.



>>>Read More<<<

Salicylic Acid - 17.6oz / 500g


0 comments:

Post a Comment